What this privacy policy is for. 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.annamorganphotography.co.uk and served by Anna Morgan Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Anna Morgan Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This privacy policy will explain to you areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how I, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. My contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
In the course of our business, which is photography, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us.

a) Name and title, b) Contact information including email address and telephone number c) postal address d) Other information relevant to customer experience e) family details, names, addresses and related information relating to your photography f) IP address g) your marketing communication preferences, h) Image date, photographs, I) any other personal information you provide.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through you using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone email or otherwise. We may also collect data from you by using cookies. For more information we the ‘HOW WE USE COOKIES’ section below.

2. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Where the information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us for us to provide our services

For customer service and resolution purposes

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and we may personalise such content based on what we believe may be of interest to you.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We may use the information to send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@annamorganphotography.co.uk

We have a legitimate interest in obtaining and using the information as set out above in being able to provide and improve the service and marketing that you receive from Anna Morgan Photography.

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In order to provide our services, we may need to provide your information to our trusted third party partners, for example:

Our album and print partners in order to ensure we can process and complete your order.

Our technology partners to ensure we can provide a safe and secure site and improve the performance and relevance of our site to you.

Our professional services partners in order to comply with our legal obligations.

4. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and app in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and app, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and app. The ICO provide an extensive explanation of the ways that you can block cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ for more information on how to block cookies.

Specific cookies that may be used on our site include:

Facebook ads, Facebook Connect, Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram

The websites/companies listed above (with the caveats below) use cookies to track our paid advertising activity and/or measure the performance of our website. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online and to improve ad targeting. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the Anna morgan Photography site and where they came from. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.

Social Sharing

Please note that if you wish to share a product on a third-party website (such as Facebook, Twitter etc) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website and app may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to info@annamorganphotography.co.uk. Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you.

Data Access and Portability. You have the right to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

Data Retention and Erasure. We generally retain your personal information for a period of seven years (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

8. WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT.

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@annamorganphotography.co.uk

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

v.1.0 May 2018 Edited & customised by: Anna Morgan, 94 Pittmore Road, Burton, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 7HD